SantaFe.vote

Division of Elections & Voting
Days until voting starts:
21 days
4 hours
Election day is June 4. Polls close at 7:00PM.

Important Information:

This page contains a comprehensive list of everything that appears on the ballot in Santa Fe County for the 2023 Regular Local Election. Your ballot will NOT include every single race listed on this page.

2023 Regular Local Election: Santa Fe County Area Races + Candidates

Remember, only certain races will appear on your ballot. Find your districts here.

Santa Fe City Council District 1

  • Geno Zamora
  • Katherine T Rivera
  • Brian Patrick Gutierrez
  • Alma Castro

Santa Fe City Council District 2

  • Phillip Allen Lucero
  • Michael J Garcia

Santa Fe City Council District 3

  • Louis A Carlos
  • Pilar F H Faulkner

Santa Fe City Council District 4

  • Joel M Nava
  • Jamie Alexandra Cassutt

Edgewood Town Commission District 2

  • Jerry Dean Powers

Edgewood Town Commission District 3

  • Patrick M Milligan
  • Colin Joseph Clausen

Edgewood Town Commission District 5

  • Mary Elizabeth Kozik
  • Michael John Peters
  • Sterling Donner

Santa Fe Municipal Judge

  • Chad Dewayne Chittum

Santa Fe Public School Board District 1

  • Carmen Linda Gonzales

Santa Fe Public School Board District 2

  • Patricia Ann Vigil-Stockton
  • John T Mckenna
  • Sarah Boses

Santa Fe Public School Board District 4

  • Roman Tiger Abeyta

Moriarty-Edgewood School Board District 2

  • Denny Alan Young

Moriarty-Edgewood School Board District 3

  • Jeffery Alan Lossing
  • Lacey Shante Hites
  • Dawn Lynette Kent Middleton

Moriarty-Edgewood School Board District 5 (2-year term)

  • Kevin Reid Scott
  • Lyndsi Kaye Donner

Pojoaque Valley School Board (Select no more than 3)

  • Toby G Velasquez
  • Adam Edward Muller
  • Felix Benavidez
  • Moses Lee Cordova

Española School Board District 1 (Only district within Santa Fe County up in 2023)

  • Katrina J Martinez
  • Dean R Tafoya

Santa Fe Community College Board

  • Lina S Germann
  • Lorenzo Dominguez

Santa Fe Pojoaque Soil & Water Conservation Board (Landowner not required)

  • Mark Nelson

Santa Fe Pojoaque Soil & Water Conservation Board (Landowner, select no more than 2)

  • Alfredo J Roybal
  • Champe B Green

Edgewood Soil & Water Conservation Board (Landowner not required)

  • David W King

Edgewood Soil & Water Conservation Board (Landowner, select no more than 2)

  • Mark B Anaya
  • Wendy Ann Lossing
  • Robert Allen Coburn
  • Lewis J Fisher

Ciudad Soil & Water Conservation Board (Landowner not required)

  • Daniel A Conklin
  • Kaelan Ashby Dreyer

Ciudad Soil & Water Conservation Board (Landowner, select no more than 2)

  • Maria Christina Young
  • Thomas Ivey Allen
  • Leonard Severin Pederson
  • Richard J Torres

El Dorado Area Water & Sanitation Board (Select no more than 3)

  • David W Yard
  • David W Burling
  • John Calzada

2023 Regular Local Election: Santa Fe County Area Ballot Questions

All ballot questions for the 2023 Regular Local Election are organized into their respective local districts. Not every ballot question will appear on your ballot, and some ballots may have no ballot questions whatsoever. If you do not know which districts you live in, click here.

City of Santa Fe

Santa Fe Public Schools

Pojoaque Valley School District

Española Public School District

Santa Fe Community College

Top Election FAQs